FORUM, Forum Discussion, Forum Gratuit, Nom de domaine, Nom de domaine gratuit, Redirection gratuite,

Forum Cosmetic Formulators Question Board Administrators :Formulator
Forum Cosmetic Formulators Question Board
Not logged | Login
Online:There are 5 online. Click here to see more
Register Register | Profile Profile | Private messages Private messages | Search Search | Online Online | Help Help | Create a free blog

forum Forum index forumSpeciality forumMaking macerated Oils

Author : Topic: Making macerated Oils  Bottom
 Flower
 Posts : 3
 Marketeer
  Posted 31/10/2007 05:39:14 AM
Send a private message to Flower
I have been solar infusing Thuja Occidentalis into organic sunflower oil. with the aim of producing an infused oil which can be blended into a balm I make.

1st: I was wondering how I show this on the label re INCI?

2nd: Prior to appraoching a safety assement lab do you think that they will accept a home infused oil in the product I am making? Is there anything I will need to do to make the product acceptable? Such as showng formualtion for the macerated oil.

3rd: When making macerated oils are there regulations about the concentration of the macerated herb used. To make it clearer I have infused 100g of Thuja leaves (from a good supplier) into 300ml of Organic Sunflower Oil. Will allow to solar infuse for 28days. Then strain off and bottle. It will then be used in my balm formula at 20% of ingredients.

I havent used infused oils previously and would very much like to be able to for the additional beneficial properties the herbs can add. The sole reason I havent used them to date is the lack of regulatory knowledge I have about how to correctly use them to industry standards.
I hope someone can help me get through the minefield on this one as it will open up a whole new area with regard to specialist balm and oil products that I can produce.

HHHHEEEEEEEEEELLLLLLLLLLLLPPPPPPPPPP Me Please

 Formulator
 admin
 Posts : 15
 Formulator
  Posted 01/11/2007 05:11:05 AM
Send a private message to Formulator
INCI for the material you'll be making, is in theory.

HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL
THUYA OCCIDENTALIS LEAF EXTRACT

Current EU INCI list Here: http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/cosmetics/inci/inci_2006.pdf

2) They will want to know about how you made it, how its controlled and made consistent, and they will probably want to make sure that there are no nasties in it.

3) Not that I know of

4) Herbal lore Here: Good for reputed to or traditionally used for claims
http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/mgmh.html

and here
http://www.henriettesherbal.com/eclectic/index.html

As for this sort of material you are making, there are quite a few extract manufacturers out there who can supply this sort of thing to your door, in a nice airtight pack. They're the sort of people I use, as I make volume quantities, so we want something consistent, reproduceable, and in reasonable amounts
If you have the time, there is a trade show coming up at the end of November.

www.scsformulate.co.uk

register for that (Free) and talk to people. You'll get more info a lot quicker than I can type


We sell dreams in a bottle
 Formulator
 admin
 Posts : 15
 Formulator
  Posted 01/11/2007 05:28:54 AM
Send a private message to Formulator
While thinking about organics, a brochure has just been dropped on me desk

have a look at www.connock.co.uk , as they are now doing organic stuff. Have a chat to either Amanda or Tim, or email organics@connock.co.uk

We sell dreams in a bottle

forum Forum index forumSpeciality forumMaking macerated Oils
top
Go to :
  Add a quick reply

Add a quick reply